USA USA / Tel: 1-631-624-4882    Europe Europe / Tel: 44-207-048-3343    Email Email:

Anti-E. histolytica Monoclonal antibody   (DMAB3313)  


Mouse Anti-E. histolytica Monoclonal antibody for ELISA, IHC-P           Datasheet

Specifications
Host Species
Mouse
Antibody Isotype
IgM
Clone
CDI554
Species Reactivity
E. histolytica
Immunogen
Mixture of E. histolytica trophozoites and cysts (Strain HK-9)
Conjugate
Unconjugated
Target
Alternative Names
Entamoeba histolytica Antigen; Entamoeba histolytica; Entamoeba histolytica HK-9; MAb to E. histolytica; Monoclonal  to Entamoeba histolytica; Anti-Entamoeba histolytica; Entamoeba histolytica Monoclonal;
Product Background
Antigen Description
Entamoebahistolytica is an anaerobic parasitic protozoan, part of the genusEntamoeba. Predominantly infecting humans and other primates, E. histolyticais estimated to infect about 50 million people worldwide. Previously, it wasthought that 10% of the world population was infected, but these figurespredate the recognition that at least 90% of these infections were due to asecond species. Mammals such as dogs and cats can become infectedtransiently, but are not thought to contribute significantly to transmission. Entamoeba histolytica is a pathogenic protozoanthat causes diarrhea and organ abscess formation. Suitable for use in ELISA and immunohistochemistry (formalin-fixed paraffin embedded sections require antigen retrieval). Each laboratory should determine an optimum working titer for use in its particular.
References
MANN, BJ; PETRI, WA; et al. CELL-SURFACE PROTEINS OF ENTAMOEBA-HISTOLYTICA. PARASITOLOGY TODAY 7:173-176(1991).
Cheng, XJ; Tachibana, H; et al. Protection of hamsters from amebic liver abscess formation by a monoclonal antibody to a 150-kDa surface lectin of Entamoeba histolytica. PARASITOLOGY RESEARCH 85:78-80(1999).

Online Inquiry

Please input "diagnostics" as verification code.
 Online Inquiry
Order Info:Anti-E. histolytica Monoclonal antibody
Interested in larger quantities ? request a quote!
Protocol may be improved. Please feel free to contact us to obtain the latest version.
15% off your first purchase

Contact Us

United States
Tel: 1-631-624-4882
Fax: 1-631-938-8221
Email:

Europe
Tel: 44-207-048-3343
Email:

Ordering Information

Payment methods we support:
✭ Invoice / Purchase Order
✭ Credit card
Credit card

Products
Antibodies
Antigens
Hybridomas
ELISA Kits
Rapid Test Kits
Materials and Reagents
Browse Key Words Alphabetically Hot
United States
Tel: 1-631-624-4882
Fax: 1-631-938-8221
Europe
Tel: 44-207-048-3343
Email

facebook   twitter   linkedin   google+
Distributors 

Home |  Copyright © 2009 - 2017 Creative Diagnostics. All rights reserved.